(In re Ronell A. (1996) 44 Cal.App.4th 1352, 1368 [52 Cal.Rptr.2d 474].)
In support of his request that a guardian ad litem be appointed to represent Tamara, Moisés argued that Tamara did not cook, could not navigate the public transportation system, and had been referred to the county for social services.
The juvenile court appears to have based its decision not to grant Moises’s request to appoint a guardian ad litem for Tamara on the standards of Penal Code section 1367, subdivision (a), which provides in part: “A defendant is mentally incompetent for purposes of this chapter if, as a result of mental disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner.”
The juvenile court did not abuse its discretion in determining whether a guardian ad litem for Tamara was required.