In any event, the determination for the juvenile court was whether Tamara could understand the nature of the proceedings against her and cooperate with counsel in protecting her interests. (In re R. S. (1985) 167 Cal.App.3d 946, 979 [213 Cal.Rptr. 690].) The evidentiary hearing regarding withdrawal of Christopher’s life-sustaining medical treatment was not a proceeding against Tamara, and her best interests were not at issue. The juvenile court did not abuse its discretion in denying Moisés’s request on this ground.
Although the juvenile court did not expressly consider Probate Code section 1801, we find no abuse of discretion under its standards either. Probate Code section 1801 provides in relevant part: “(a) A conservator of the person may be appointed for a person who is unable to provide properly for his or her personal needs for physical health, food, clothing, or shelter . . . . [f ] (b) A conservator of the estate may be appointed for a person who is substantially unable to manage his or her own financial resources or resist fraud or undue influence .... [t] ... [f] (e) The standard of proof for the appointment of a conservator pursuant to this section shall be clear and convincing evidence.”