Simms v. NPCK Enterprises, Inc.
[…] Thus, we must determine whether an injunction is an appropriate provisional remedy to enforce the right of repossession.

II

Under the lease plaintiffs granted defendants a security interest in all trade fixtures and equipment to secure performance of the lease. The lease also provided: “On default in performance of any obligation of this lease to be performed by lessee, lessor shall immediately have as to trade fixtures the remedies provided to a secured party under the Uniform Commercial Code as enacted in California.”

California Uniform Commercial Code section 9609 provides in part: “(a) After default, a secured party may do both of the following: [TO (1) Take possession of the collateral. [TO (2) Without removal, render equipment unusable and dispose of collateral on a debtor’s premises under Section 9610. [TO (b) A secured party may proceed under subdivision (a) in either of the following ways: [TO (1) Pursuant to judicial process. [TO (2) Without judicial process, if it proceeds without breach of the peace.”

A secured party wishing to repossess by judicial action, can bring an action in replevin or proceed under the statutory successor to replevin, an action of claim and delivery.