I dissent.
[…] It contended that the attorney fees and costs reflected in the judgment were incurred prior to insolvency of LMI and were thus not “covered claims” as defined within Insurance Code section 1063.2.1 Woodliff filed suit against CIGA seeking declaratory relief that the judgment did qualify as a “covered claim” within section 1063.2. The parties filed cross-motions for summary judgment and the trial court agreed with CIGA and issued a ruling explaining its decision as set out in the majority opinion. I agree with the ruling by the trial court.
As pertinent, section 1063.2 states:
“(a) The association shall pay and discharge covered claims and in connection therewith pay for or furnish loss adjustment services and defenses of claimants when required by policy provisions.... H] ... [][]
“(h) ‘Covered claims’ shall not include any loss adjustment expenses, including adjustment fees and expenses, attorney fees and expenses, court costs, interest, and bond premiums, incurred prior to the appointment of a liquidator.”