FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] (§§ 317, 361.5, subd. (a); In re Zacharia D., supra, 6 Cal.4th 435, 448-449; In re O. S., supra, at p. 1406.)
Due process for an alleged father requires only that the alleged father be given notice and “an opportunity to appear and assert a position and attempt to change his paternity status. [Citations.]” (In re O. S., supra, 102 Cal.App.4th 1402, 1408.) The statutory procedure that protects these limited due process rights is set forth in section 316.2.
Section 316.2, subdivision (a), requires the juvenile court to conduct an inquiry as to the identity of all presumed or alleged fathers. Section 316.2, subdivision (b), describes the juvenile court’s duties once an alleged father has been identified. It provides: “[E]ach alleged father shall be provided notice at his last and usual place of abode by certified mail return receipt requested alleging that he is or could be the father of the child. The notice shall state that the child is the subject of proceedings under Section 300 and that the proceedings could result in the termination of parental rights and adoption of the child. Judicial Council form Paternity-Waiver of Rights (JV-505) shall be included with the notice....” (See also rule 1413(g).)
*761Judicial Council form JV-505 is entitled “Statement Regarding Paternity.”4 The form has check boxes next to preprinted statements through which an alleged father can indicate his position with regard to paternity and representation by counsel.