FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] (See Ins. Code, §§ 1063.1-1063.2; American Nat. Ins. Co. v. Low (2000) 84 Cal.App.4th 914, 920-921 [101 Cal.Rptr.2d 288].) “CIGA’s general purpose is to pay the obligations of an insolvent insurer.” (R. J. Reynolds Co. v. California Ins. Guarantee Assn. (1991) 235 Cal.App.3d 595, 600 [1 Cal.Rptr.2d 405].)
*362CIGA was subsequently joined as a party defendant in the workers’ compensation proceeding. Based on Mangum’s receipt of the $85,000 from his automobile insurer, CIGA petitioned the WCJ for a credit pursuant to subdivision (c)(1) of Insurance Code section 1063.2 (section 1063.2(c)(1)). That section provides in relevant part: “If damages against uninsured motorists are recoverable by the claimant from his or her own insurer, the applicable limits of the uninsured motorists coverage shall be a credit against a covered claim payable under this article.”1 (§ 1063.2 (c)(1).) CIGA contended the reference in section 1063.2(c)(1) to “uninsured motorist coverage” must be construed to include underinsured motorist coverage.2 The WCJ disagreed.
CIGA petitioned the WCAB for reconsideration, renewing its claim for a credit under section 1063.2(c)(1).