FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] CIGA petitioned the WCAB for reconsideration, renewing its claim for a credit under section 1063.2(c)(1). In the alternative, CIGA also argued that the first $85,000 in workers’ compensation benefits due Mangum was not a “covered claim” payable by CIGA under subdivision (c)(9) of Insurance Code section 1063.1 (section 1063.1(c)(9)) because that amount was covered by other insurance available to Mangum—namely, his underinsured motorist insurance. Section 1063.1(c)(9) specifically excludes from the definition of a “covered claim” payable by CIGA “any claim to the extent it is covered by any other insurance of a class covered by this article available to the claimant or insured.” (§ 1063.1 (c)(9)(i).)
The WCAB granted reconsideration and affirmed the WCJ’s decision.