FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd., supra, 104 Cal.App.4th at p. 1438.)
Subdivision (c)(1) of Insurance Code section 1063.1 defines the term “covered claim” to include, “in the case of a policy of workers’ compensation insurance,” “the obligations of an insolvent insurer ... to provide workers’ compensation benefits under the workers’ compensation law of this state.” Thus, Mangum’s claim for workers’ compensation benefits from CIGA falls within the general definition of a “covered claim” CIGA must pay. Section 1063.1(c)(9), however, specifically excludes from a “covered claim” “any claim to the extent it is covered by any other insurance of a class covered by the provisions of this article available to the claimant or insured.”
Automobile insurance is “insurance of a class covered by” division 1, part 2 Chapter 1, article 14.2 of the Insurance Code, commonly referred to as the “Guarantee Act”. (See Ins. Code, §§ 116, subd. (a), 1063, subd. (a); CD Investment Co. v. California Ins. Guarantee Assn.