FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] As Mangum notes, “ ‘If possible, significance should be given to every word, phrase, sentence and *366part of an act in pursuance of the legislative purpose.’ [citation]; ‘a construction making some words surplusage is to be avoided.’ ” (Moyer v. Workmen’s Comp. Appeals Bd. (1973) 10 Cal.3d 222, 230 [110 Cal.Rptr. 144, 514 P.2d 1224].)
The first sentence of section 1063.2(c)(1) provides that “[i]f damages against uninsured motorists are recoverable by the claimant from his or her own insurer, the applicable limits of the uninsured motorists coverage shall be a credit against a covered claim payable under this article.” Thus, under section 1063.2(c)(1), CIGA is entitled to a credit against an injured employee’s “covered claim” for workers’ compensation benefits for any uninsured motorist benefits available to the employee.