San Diego County Health & Human Services Agency v. Leticia S.
[…] (§ 352, subd. (a).)

Leticia’s attorney could not have submitted without authorization from the guardian ad litem because although the attorney controls tactics in litigation (People v. Towey (2001) 92 Cal.App.4th 880, 884 [112 Cal.Rptr.2d 326]), where a guardian ad litem is appointed, that person makes tactical and fundamental decisions affecting litigation (In re Christina B., supra, 19 Cal.App.4th at p. 1454).

Family Code section 7826 provides: “(a) The child is one whose parent or parents have been declared by a court of competent jurisdiction, wherever situated, to be developmentally disabled or mentally ill. [|] (b) In the state or country in which the parent or parents reside or are hospitalized, the Director of Mental Health or the Director of Developmental Services, or their equivalent, if any, and the superintendent of the hospital, if any, of which the parent or parents are inmates or patients, certify that the parent or parents so declared to be developmentally disabled or mentally ill will not be capable of supporting or controlling the child in a proper manner.”

None of Leticia’s authorities compel a different conclusion. Three of the cases upon which she relies are civil cases (Redmond v. Peterson (1894) 102 Cal. 595 [36 P. 923]; Weisfeld v. Superior Court, supra, 110 Cal.App.2d 148; Briggs v.