AARON, J.—I.
[…] Wilson filed her petition in the estate case pursuant to Probate Code2 section 11700. Section 11700 authorizes petitions seeking a determination of the persons entitled to distribution of an estate. Section 11705, subdivision (a) expressly provides that in ruling on such a petition, “[t]he court shall make an order that determines the persons entitled to distribution of the decedent’s estate and specifies their shares.” (Italics added.) In addition, section 1303 specifies that “the grant or refusal to grant the following orders is appealable: [][] . . . [f] (f) Determining heirship, succession, entitlement, or the persons to whom distribution should be made.” (Italics added.) Consistent with these *1125statutes, the court’s ruling in the estate case stated that it was an “Order on Petition of Helen Wilson, To Determine Heirship.” (Italics added.)