AARON, J.—I.
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that the trust did not reveal an intent to preclude Bernice or her estate from receiving the Trust B principal.4
2. Section 15410 Does Not Apply Because Henry’s Intent Is Not Expressed in the Trust Instrument
Wilson argues that the probate court failed to distribute the trust in accordance with section 15410. We review this statutory interpretation argument de novo. (See, e.g., Baker-Hoey v. Lockheed Martin Corp., supra, 111 Cal.App.4th at p. 597.) We conclude that this section does not apply because Henry’s intent was not revealed in the trust instrument.5
*1131Section 15410 provides in relevant part: “At the termination of a trust, the trust property shall be disposed of as follows: [f] (c) In any other case, as provided in the trust instrument or in a manner directed by the court that conforms as nearly as possible to the intention of the settlor as expressed in the trust instrument.” (Italics added.)
Wilson claims that section 15410 required the court to distribute the trust in accordance with Henry’s intentions as expressed in his will.