Goodreau v. Lowrie
[…] Code, § 7280 [with regard to the United States Government]), but none is contained in the Elder Abuse Act.

Probate Code section 58 defines “personal representative” as “executor, administrator, administrator with the will annexed, special administrator, successor personal representative, or a person who performs substantially the same function under the law of another jurisdiction governing the person’s status.”

Under the laws of intestate succession, a grandchild inherits only if there are no living children. (Prob. Code, § 6402.) Here, in addition to Sheldon, decedent was survived by two living children (Norma and Alan).

Code of Civil Procedure section 377.30 reads in part: “A cause of action that survives the death of the person . . . may be commenced by the decedent’s personal representative or, if none, by the decedent’s successor in interest.”