Goodreau v. Lowrie
[…] (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15657; Covenant Care, Inc. v. Superior Court, supra, 32 Cal.4th at pp. 779-780; Delaney v. Baker, supra, 20 Cal.4th at pp. 33, 35; Moskowitz, Golden Age in the Golden State: Contemporary Legal Developments in Elder Abuse and Neglect (2003) 36 Loyola L.A. L.Rev. 589, 605-606.)4

Welfare and Institutions Code section 15657.3, subdivision (d), delineates who has standing to bring an elder abuse lawsuit after the death of an elder or dependent adult. Welfare and Institutions Code section 15657.3, subdivision (d) states: “Upon petition, after the death of the elder or dependent adult, the right to maintain an action shall be transferred to the personal representative of the decedent, or if none, to the person or persons entitled to succeed to the decedent’s estate.”

The Legislature did not define the operative words in Welfare and Institutions Code section 15657.3, subdivision (d). However, when Welfare and Institutions Code section 15657.3 was added to the statutory scheme (Stats. 1991, ch. 774, § 3, p. 3477, enacting Sen. Bill No. 679 (1991-1992 Reg.