Goodreau v. Lowrie
[…] Code of Civil Procedure section 377.60 reads in part: “A cause of action for the death of a person caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another may be asserted by any of the following persons or by the decedent’s personal representative on their behalf: Q] (a) The decedent’s surviving spouse, domestic partner, children, and issue of deceased children, or, if there is no surviving issue of the decedent, the persons, including the surviving spouse or domestic partner, who would be entitled to the property of the decedent by intestate succession.”

Code of Civil Procedure section 377.11 reads: “For purposes of this chapter, ‘decedent’s successor in interest’ means the beneficiary of the decedent’s estate or other successor in interest who succeeds to a cause of action or to a particular item of the property that is the subject of a cause of action.”

Probate Code section 259 reads in part:

“(a) Any person shall be deemed to have predeceased a decedent to the extent provided in subdivision (c) where all of the following apply: