Emil DeLoreto (testator) died on January 3, 1966. He left a will dated March 26, 1964, and a codicil dated September 22, 1964.
[…] (Szadolci v. Hollywood Park Operating Co. (1993) 14 Cal.App.4th 16, 19 [17 Cal.Rptr.2d 356].)
“[T]he paramount concern in the construction of wills is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the testator . . . .” (Estate of Della Sala (1999) 73 Cal.App.4th 463, 468 [86 Cal.Rptr.2d 569].) Rules of construction guide the court in determining the testator’s intent. (See In re Fair’s Estate (1901) 132 Cal. 523, 566 [64 P. 1000].) In contrast, rules of law apply without regard to the testator’s intent. (Ibid.) Among the rules of construction established by the Probate Code is section 21115, subdivision (b).
Section 21115, subdivision (b) provides in part: “In construing a transfer by a transferor who is not the adoptive parent, a person adopted by the adoptive parent shall not be considered the child of that parent unless the person lived while a minor (either before or after the adoption) as a regular member of the household of the adopting parent or of that parent’s parent, brother, sister, or surviving spouse.”
Here the uncontradicted evidence is that the Lavados, while minors, were not regular members of the household of Emil F. or his parent, brother, *1053sister, or surviving spouse.