When a dependent of the juvenile court has been freed from the custody and control of his parents and referred to the Department for adoptive placement, section 366.26, subdivision (j), gives the Department broad power to make placement decisions pending adoption. The statute provides in pertinent part: “The State Department of Social Services or licensed adoption agency shall be responsible for the custody and supervision of the child and shall be entitled to the exclusive care and control of the child at all times until a petition for adoption is granted.” (§ 366.26, subd. (j), italics added.)
Family Code section 8704, subdivision (a), is in accord, providing: “The department or licensed adoption agency to which a child has been freed for adoption by either relinquishment or termination of parental rights is responsible for the care of the child, and is entitled to the exclusive custody and control of the child until an order of adoption is granted. Any placement for temporary care, or for adoption, made by the department or a licensed adoption agency may be terminated in its discretion at any time before the granting of an order of adoption. In the event of termination of any placement for temporary care or for adoption, the child shall be returned promptly to the physical custody of the department or licensed adoption agency.”
*922In Department of Social Services v.