FYBEL, J.INTRODUCTION
[…] But the parties here did not choose to divide the pension benefit that way.
Therefore, the trial court did not err by denying Barbara’s motion to divide an alleged partially omitted asset.
DISPOSITION
The postjudgment order is affirmed. Respondent shall recover his costs on appeal.
Bedsworth, Acting P. J., and Aronson, J., concurred.
We use the parties’ first names to avoid confusion and intend no disrespect. (Nairne v. Jessop-Humblet (2002) 101 Cal.App.4th 1124, 1126, fn. 1 [124 Cal.Rptr.2d 726].)
Family Code section 2556 provides, “In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, for nullity of marriage, or for legal separation of the parties, the court has continuing jurisdiction to award community estate assets or community estate liabilities to the parties that have not been previously adjudicated by a judgment in the proceeding. A party may file a postjudgment motion or order to show cause in the proceeding in order to obtain adjudication of any community estate asset or liability omitted or not adjudicated by the judgment. In these cases, the court shall equally divide the omitted or unadjudicated community estate asset or liability, unless the court finds upon good cause shown that the interests of justice require an unequal division of the asset or liability.”