Osornio v. Weingarten
[…] (§ 21350, subd. (c).) As noted in our recitation of facts (pt. II, ante) Osornio has admitted that she was a care custodian of Ellis, a dependent adult.

“ ‘Instrument’ is broadly defined in [Probate Code] section 45 as ‘a will, trust, deed, or other writing that designates a beneficiary or makes a donative transfer of property.’ ” (Rice v. Clark (2002) 28 Cal.4th 89, 97, fn. 4 [120 Cal.Rptr.2d 522, 47 P.3d 300].)

Although not relevant to the issues on appeal, other instances in which donative transfers to persons identified in section 21350(a) are not presumed invalid are: where the transferee or the drafter is the transferor’s relative, cohabitant, or registered domestic partner (§ 21351, subd. (a)); or where, “[a]fter full disclosure of the relationships of the persons involved, the instrument is approved” by the court in a special proceeding. (§ 21351, subd. (c).)

This option, however, is not available to the drafter of the instrument, where the transferor has failed to obtain a certificate under section 21351(b). (§ 21351, subd. (e)(1).)