Osornio v. Weingarten
[…] (§ 21351(b).)10 This “Certificate of Independent Review” must state that the attorney: reviewed the instrument; counseled the client/transferor concerning the nature and consequences of the subject transfer of property to the presumptively disqualified person under section 21350; was disassociated from any interest in the transferee; and concluded that the transfer to the presumptively disqualified person was valid because it was “not the product of fraud, menace, duress, or undue influence.” (§ 21351(b).)

Presumptively disqualified donees under section 21350(a)—even without the transferor having obtained a certificate of independent review under section 21351(b)—may rebut this presumption under very limited circumstances, where “[t]he court determines, upon clear and convincing evidence, but not based solely upon the testimony of any person described in subdivision (a) of Section 21350, that the transfer was not the product of fraud, menace, duress, or undue influence.” (§ 21351(d), italics added.)11 This “elevated proof burden” (Rice v. Clark, supra, 28 Cal.4th at p. 98) requires the proposed donee to “persuade [the trier of fact] that it is highly probable that the fact is true.” (Judicial Council of Cal., Civil Jury Instns.