Wilcox v. Wilcox
[…] Costs are awarded to respondent.

McConnell, P. 1, and Benke, J., concurred.

All statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise specified.

Respondent filed a copy of the November 1993 order and September 30, 2004 order to this court. We have reviewed that exhibit and consider it in part HD., post.

Section 683.020 provides: “Except as otherwise provided by statute, upon the expiration of 10 years after the date of entry of a money judgment or a judgment for the possession or sale of property: ¶ (a) The judgment may not be enforced.”

Section 683.130 provides: “(a) In the case of a lump-sum money judgment or a judgment for possession or sale of property, the application for renewal of the judgment may be filed at any time before the expiration of the 10-year period of enforceability provided by Section 683.020 or, if the judgment is a renewed judgment, at any time before the expiration of the 10-year period of enforceability of the renewed judgment provided by Section 683.120.”

Section 683.310 provides: “Except as otherwise provided in the Family Code, this chapter does not apply to a judgment or order made or entered pursuant to the Family Code.”