Barlow v. Howard
[…] The court found Jean Coleman must be considered to have predeceased the decedent pursuant to section 6122. The court said: “As the will provides for the entire estate to go to the trust, the former spouse would in effect inherit the entire estate if the will were admitted to probate in contravention of section 6122.”

The court denied the petition to admit the will to probate.

*386DISCUSSION

I*

II

As noted, contestants’ summary judgment motion was based on the sole ground the will had the effect of making a disposition of decedent’s property to his ex-wife, in contravention of section 6122. The trial court agreed.

Section 6122 provides in pertinent part: “(a) Unless the will expressly provides otherwise, if after executing a will the testator’s marriage is dissolved or annulled, the dissolution or annulment revokes all of the following: H] (1) Any disposition or appointment of property made by the will to the former spouse, [f] (2) Any provision of the will conferring a general or special power of appointment on the former spouse, [f] (3) Any provision of the will nominating the former spouse as executor, trustee, conservator, or guardian. [1] . . . [1] (c) In case of revocation by dissolution or annulment: [f] (1) Property prevented from passing to a former spouse because of the revocation passes as if the former spouse failed to survive the testator, [f] (2) Other provisions of the will conferring some power or office on the former spouse shall be interpreted as if the former spouse failed to survive the testator.”

Barlow argues that the only part of the will that contravenes section 6122 is the nomination of Jean Coleman as executor of the will.