McBride v. California Board of Accountancy
[…] (Haas v. County of San Bernardino, supra, at p. 1029.)

Even though the adjudicator may not have a pecuniary interest in its decision, we find that two provisions of Business and Professions Code section 5107, the statute that authorizes and regulates the authority to assess reasonable costs of investigation and prosecution of the case, insulate the Board from any impermissible influences that might be generated by an award of prehearing costs.

Subdivision (a) of Business and Professions Code section 5107 provides that the executive officer of the Board “may request the administrative law judge, as part of the proposed decision in a disciplinary proceeding, to direct any holder of a permit or certificate found to have committed a violation or violations of this chapter to pay the board all reasonable costs of investigation and prosecution of the case, including, but not limited to, attorneys’ fees. The board shall not recover costs incurred at the administrative hearing.” Subdivision (c) of section 5107 provides that the administrative law judge shall make a proposed finding of the amount of reasonable costs of prosecution and investigation. Subdivision (d) states that “[t]he finding of the administrative law judge with regard to cost shall not be reviewable by the board to increase the cost award. The board may reduce or eliminate the cost award, or remand to the administrative law judge where the proposed decision fails to make a finding on costs requested by the executive officer pursuant to subdivision (a).” (Italics added.)

Appellants contend that the ALJ’s authority is limited to making a “proposed” finding of the amount of reasonable costs of prosecution and investigation and that the ALJ’s finding is “reviewable by the Board.” The contrary is true.