Brill Media Co. v. TCW Group, Inc.
[…] (Kids Against Pollution v. California Dental Association, review granted, Sept. 17, 2003, SI 17156.) Pending a determination of this issue by the Supreme Court, I would follow existing case law holding that “a plaintiff cannot frustrate the purposes of the SLAPP statute through a pleading tactic of combining allegations of protected and nonprotected activity under the label of ‘one cause of action.’ ” (Fox Searchlight Pictures, Inc. v. Paladino (2001) 89 Cal.App.4th 294, 308 [106 Cal.Rptr.2d 906].)

4. Section 425.17 Does Not Apply.

Section 425.17, which excludes the application of section 425.16 in certain cases, does not apply to this case. Section 425.17 provides in pertinent part: “Section 425.16 does not apply to any cause of action brought against a person primarily engaged in the business of selling or leasing goods or services ... if both of the following conditions exist: [f] (1) The statement or conduct consists of representations of fact about that person’s or a business competitor’s business operations, goods, or services, that is made for the purpose of obtaining . . . sales or . . . was made in the course of delivering the person’s goods or services. [][] (2) The intended audience is an actual or potential buyer or customer, or a person likely to repeat the statement to, or otherwise influence, an actual or potential buyer or customer . . . .” (§ 425.17, subd. (c).)

Section 425.17 requires that defendants’ statements be representations about defendants’ business or a competitor’s business.