Kolender v. San Diego County Civil Service Commission
[…] Deputy Pángalos called in sick at 1326 hours on September 14. Sgt. Draheim reported his conversation to Lt. McNary. Lt. McNary directed Sgt. Madsen to file a department-originated complaint.
“Sgt. Madsen interviewed Deputy Pángalos in a preliminary investigation. This interview was tape-recorded. The recorder apparently malfunctioned and the tape is blank. Sgt. Madsen does not recall the specifics of the interview and she did not take notes.”

The specific charges were brought under section 7.2 (a), (d) and (s) of the Commission as related to the Sheriff’s policy and procedure, sections 2.30, 2.41 and 2.46.

Government Code, section 31108, subdivision (a)(3) states, “Within 20 days from the filing of the appeal the commission shall commence a hearing, and either affirm, modify, or revoke the order. The appellant may appear personally, produce evidence, and have counsel and a public hearing.” The San Diego County Charter, section 904.1 states, “The Commission is the administrative appeals body for the County in personnel matters authorized by this Charter.