Kolender v. San Diego County Civil Service Commission
[…] California Constitution, article XI, section 1, subdivision (b) states, “The legislature shall provide for county powers, an elected county sheriff, an elected district attorney, an elected assessor, and an elected governing body in each county.” California Constitution, article XI, section 4, subdivision (c) states that county charters shall provide for “[a]n elected sheriff, an elected district attorney, an elected assessor, other officers, their election or appointment, compensation, terms and removal.” California Constitution, article V, section 13 states in relevant portion, “The Attorney General shall have direct supervision over every district attorney and sheriff and over such other law enforcement officers as may be designated by law, in all matters pertaining to the duties of their respective offices.”