Kolender v. San Diego County Civil Service Commission
[…] Contrary to the Sheriff’s contention, the Commission’s review function effects no derogation or infringement on the Sheriff’s constitutionally conferred powers, which relate merely to the provision of inmate labor. (Cal. Const., art. XIV, § 5 [“The Director of Corrections or any county Sheriff or other local government official charged with jail operations, may enter into contracts with public entities, nonprofit or for profit organizations, entities, or businesses for the purpose of conducting programs which use inmate labor”].) Other constitutional references to the office of sheriff provide only for an “elected sheriff” and the Attorney General’s authority over the sheriff.4 (See Beck v.