Trinity County Department of Health & Human Services v. Dan C.
[…] The court shall extend the time period only if it finds that there is a substantial probability that the child will be returned to the physical custody of his or her parent or guardian within the extended time period or that reasonable services have not been provided to the parent or guardian. . . .”

Section 366, subdivision (a)(1) states in part that the status of every child in foster care “shall be reviewed periodically as determined by the court but no less frequently than once every six months . . . .” Several other statutes and rules of court pertain to review hearings held in dependency matters.