Heiner v. Chandler
[…] (Raphael v. Bloomfield (2003) 113 Cal.App.4th 617, 621 [6 Cal.Rptr.3d 583] [a reviewing court may consider points not raised at trial when important issues of public policy are involved or when a contention newly made on appeal presents a question of law].)

To begin with, we agree with Cathy that the Internal Revenue Code’s exclusion of personal injury recoveries from taxable income is not controlling. Workers’ compensation payments, for example, are also excluded from taxable income (InfrRev. Code, § 104(a)(1)) but are included as income under Family Code section 4058.

The plain language of section 4058, which defines income for purposes of child support, does not speak to personal injury recoveries.15 True, the statute is broad and uses inclusive language, viz., “[t]he annual gross income of each parent means income from whatever source derived . . . and includes, but is not limited to, the following: [ft] . . . [i]ncome such as . . . annuities, workers’ compensation benefits, . . . disability insurance benefits, [and] social security benefits.” (§ 4058, subd. (a)(1).) But it has not been read so expansively as to encompass every financial payout.