Heiner v. Chandler
[…] Cathy hinted at this argument in a footnote in her closing brief: “The four income sources [identified by the trial court] do not include the most important element of Mr. Heiner’s income during the relevant time frame and that is the principal amount of the 3.8 million dollar K-Mart Judgment. The Court’s repeated refusal to consider evidence . . . that the judgment *1521amount was composed in whole or in part of claimed lost income by Mr. Heiner and his own admissions of his post injury earning capabilities is more than just perplexing to [Cathy] and her counsel!”

Section 4058 provides, in pertinent part: “(a) The annual gross income of each parent means income from whatever source derived . . . and includes, but is not limited to, the following: [][] (1) Income such as commissions, salaries, royalties, wages, bonuses, rents, dividends, pensions, interest, trust income, annuities, workers’ compensation benefits, unemployment insurance benefits, disability insurance benefits, [and] social security benefits .... [1] (2) Income from the proprietorship of a business, such as gross receipts from the business reduced by expenditures required for the operation of the business. [][]... [f] (b) The court may, in its discretion, consider the earning capacity of a parent in lieu of the parent’s income, consistent with the best interests of the children.”

One case has restricted Lemon’s interpretation of section 4058 to public benefit cases where the obligor’s actual income was insufficient to meet minimum support standards. (Castle, supra, 75 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1448-1454.)