Siskiyou County Human Services/Adult & Children's Services Department v. Karuk Tribe
[…] (Id. at pp. 1039, 1048.)

Rule 1439(c)(2) provides: “If the Indian child is not domiciled or residing on a reservation that exercises exclusive jurisdiction, the tribe, parent, or Indian custodian may petition the court to transfer the proceedings to the tribal jurisdiction, and the juvenile court must transfer the proceedings to tribal jurisdiction unless there is good cause not to do so. [ft] (A) Either parent may object to the transfer, [ft] (B) The tribe may decline the transfer of the proceedings.”

Section 1918(b) provides: “Criteria applicable to consideration by Secretary; partial retrocession [f] (1) In considering the petition and feasibility of the plan of a tribe under subsection (a) . . . , the Secretary may consider, among other things: [H (i) whether or not the tribe maintains a membership roll or alternative provision for clearly identifying the persons who will be affected by the reassumption of jurisdiction by the tribe; [f] (ii) the size of the reservation or former reservation area which will be affected by retrocession and reassumption of jurisdiction by the tribe; [H (iii) the population base of the tribe, or distribution of the population in homogeneous communities or geographic areas; and []Q (iv) the feasibility of the plan in cases of multitribal occupation of a single reservation or geographic area, [f] (2) In those cases where the Secretary determines that the jurisdictional provisions of section [1911(a)] ... are not feasible, he is authorized to accept partial retrocession which will enable tribes to exercise referral jurisdiction as provided in section [1911(b)] . . . , or, where appropriate, will allow them to exercise exclusive jurisdiction as provided in section [1911(a)] . . . over limited community or geographic areas without regard for the reservation status of the area affected.”

The House of Representatives Report on section 1918(b)(2), indicates that it was adopted “in order to take into consideration special circumstances, such as those occurring in Alaska and Oklahoma.” (H.R.Rep. No. 95-1386, 2d Sess., pp. 24-25 (1978).)