Siskiyou County Human Services/Adult & Children's Services Department v. Karuk Tribe
[…] (Doe v. Mann, supra, 415 F.3d at p. 1061, italics added.) A tribe’s use of that procedure disables the state; it does not *575enable the tribe, which was already enabled. Thus, the Tribe’s failure to obtain the Secretary’s approval does not mean that it lacks jurisdiction to adjudicate a juvenile dependency proceeding or to accept transfer of this case. The Department’s argument that the Tribe “inserts the word ‘exclusive’ into the reassumption provision, but it is not so limited,” has no merit.

The Department also relies on section 1918(b)(2), which provides in relevant part: “In those cases where the Secretary determines that the jurisdictional provisions of section 1911(a) ... are not feasible, he is authorized to accept partial retrocession which will enable tribes to exercise referral jurisdiction as provided in [section 1911(b)] . . . .” (Italics added.)5

The Department claims, “Congress’ use of the word ‘enable’ indicates a grant of something not otherwise possessed by the tribes.”