FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] (Id. at pp. 1464-1465.)
The Shasta County Counsel requests that we revisit Alvas, based in part on the civil jury trial provisions of the California Constitution and statutes. Counsel notes that a Welfare and Institutions Code section 6500 commitment “must be deemed essentially civil in nature.” (Cramer v. Tyars (1979) 23 Cal.3d 131, 137 [151 Cal.Rptr. 653, 588 P.2d 793].) Thus, article I, section 16 of our Constitution states that “[i]n a civil cause a jury may be waived by the consent of the parties expressed as prescribed by statute.” Code of Civil Procedure section 631, subdivision (d)(4) provides that a jury may be waived “[b]y failing to announce that a jury is required, at the time the cause is first set for trial. . . .”
County counsel’s reliance on these provisions is misplaced.