Leni v. Leni
[…] Western L.Rev. 351.) The obligation is set forth in section 4400.5 Neglect of an indigent parent is punishable as a misdemeanor.6

While the trial court precluded Husband from developing his claim, there can be no quarrel with Husband’s assertion that, under prescribed circumstances, he would have been obligated to support an ailing mother.7 The next question raised by the trial court’s ruling is whether the expenditure of community funds without Wife’s consent to satisfy Husband’s obligation constitutes an unauthorized gift. It does not.

*1098Section 910 provides; “(a) Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, the community estate is liable for a debt incurred by either spouse before or during marriage, regardless of which spouse has the management and control of the property and regardless of whether one or both spouses are parties to the debt or to a judgment for the debt. [H (b) ‘During marriage’ for purposes of this section does not include the period during which the spouses are living separate and apart before a judgment of dissolution of marriage or legal separation of the parties.” “Debt” is defined by section 902 as “an obligation incurred by a married person before or during marriage, whether based on contract, tort, or otherwise.” In our view, an obligation imposed by statute is a “debt” within the meaning of section 910.