Leni v. Leni
[…] All further statutory references are to the Family Code unless otherwise indicated.

Indeed, the court in Duffy declined to expand the scope of the fiduciary duty set forth in Family Code section 721 beyond the specifically enumerated sections of the Corporations Code. While the Legislature later amended section 721 with the intent of abrogating portions of the Duffy decision, the amendments do not assist Husband. (See In re Marriage of Walker (2006) 138 Cal.App.4th 1408, 1425 [42 Cal.Rptr.3d 325].)

Section 1100, subdivision (b) provides that “A spouse may not make a gift of community personal property, or dispose of community personal property for less than fair and reasonable value, without the written consent of the other spouse. This subdivision does not apply to gifts mutually given by both spouses to third parties and to gifts given by one spouse to the other spouse.”

Section 4400 provides: “Except as otherwise provided by law, an adult child shall, to the extent of his or her ability, support a parent who is in need and unable to maintain himself or herself by work.”