Connerly v. Schwarzenegger
[…] We shall reverse the judgment and direct the trial court to dismiss the action. With the finality of C&C Construction and defendants’ acceptance of *743its holding, there is no longer a justiciable controversy surrounding section 8315. Moreover, absent allegations demonstrating that defendants are enforcing or threatening to enforce section 8315, there is no basis upon which to issue an injunction.

FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

A. Proposition 209 and Section 8315

Article I, section 31 (added by the 1996 adoption of Prop. 209) states in subdivision (a): “The state shall not discriminate against, or grant preferential treatment to, any individual or group on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of public employment, public education, or public contracting.”

Subdivision (g) of article I, section 31 provides that “[t]he remedies available for violations of this section shall be the same, regardless of the injured party’s race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin, as are otherwise available for violations of then-existing California antidiscrimination law.”

In Hi-Voltage Wire Works, Inc. v.