Connerly v. Schwarzenegger
[…] (b), italics added.) Thus, under section 8315, the definition of “racial discrimination” includes exceptions not found in the Hi-Voltage definition, i.e., “special measures” which help certain racial and ethnic groups equally enjoy the “exercise of human rights and fundamental freedoms.”

Subdivision (c)(1) of section 8315 states that article I, section 31 “shall not be interpreted as granting an individual a private cause of action to challenge any special measures undertaken for the purpose of securing adequate advancement of those racial groups requiring . . . protection .... Special measures shall not be interpreted as preferential treatment.” It also allows the government to proceed with “special measures” without proving prior racial discrimination.

B. Connerly’s Suit