Connerly v. Schwarzenegger
[…] Three years after Hi-Voltage was decided, the Legislature passed and the Governor signed into law section 8315, which purports to define “racial discrimination” for the purpose of interpreting article I, section 31. (Stats. 2003, ch. 211, § 2.)

Subdivision (a) of section 8315 provides that the term “racial discrimination” in article I, section 31 “shall have the same meaning as the term ‘racial discrimination’ as defined and used in ... the International Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Racial Discrimination . . . .” Subdivision (b) of section 8315 reproduces parts of the convention’s definition of “racial discrimination.”