Ricardo V. v. Superior Court
[…] After A.V.’s counsel timely sought a rehearing before a judge, which was granted on August 7, on August 21, 2006, the dependency court judge set a rehearing date of August 31 and stated that upon the grant of a rehearing, the case’s status reverted back to where it stood before the referee’s order, thus reviving the earlier suitable placement order that placed A.V. with her caregivers.

*422Father contends that the dependency judge erred in vacating, on August 21, 2006, the referee’s July 12, 2006 order pending rehearing, because section 250 prohibits a judge from vacating or modifying the referee’s order until after a rehearing. (§ 250 “[Subject to limitations in sections 249 & 251,] all orders of a referee . . . shall become immediately effective . . . , and shall continue in full force and effect until vacated or modified upon rehearing by order of the judge of the juvenile court.”].)