Bridget A. v. Superior Court
[…] “[N]othing in the statutes or rules limits the time period for court supervision and services when the child remains in the home .... If supervision is no longer required, the court simply terminates the dependency. Otherwise, the state may continue to provide supportive services and supervision to parents until the dependent minors reach their majority.” (In re Joel T., supra, 70 Cal.App.4th at pp. 267-268, citations and fn. omitted; see § 16506 [family maintenance services “may be extended in periods of six-month increments if it can be shown that the objectives of the service plan can be achieved within the extended time periods . . . .”]-.)