Bridget A. v. Superior Court
[…] Moreover, when a child has been declared a dependent of the juvenile court, the court is expressly authorized to make “any and all reasonable orders for the care, supervision, custody, conduct, maintenance, and support of the child . . . .” (§ 362, subd. (a); see also § 245.5 [“In addition to all other powers granted by law, the juvenile court may direct all such orders to the parent, parents, or guardian of a minor who is subject to any proceedings under this chapter as the court deems necessary and proper for the best interests of ... the minor. These orders may concern the care, supervision, custody, conduct, maintenance, and support of the minor . . . .”].) Permitting a dependent child to return home while retaining jurisdiction and ordering the continuation (with or without modification) of services previously provided to ensure the child’s safety plainly fall within this broad-ranging authority of the juvenile court.