Bridget A. v. Superior Court
[…] The juvenile court must conduct a review hearing for every child who has been declared a dependent of the court at least every six months. (In re Natasha A., supra, 42 Cal.App.4th at p. 38; In re N. S., supra, 97 Cal.App.4th at p. 172; compare § 366, subd. (a)(1) [“The status of every dependent child in foster care shall be reviewed periodically as determined by *314the court but no less frequently than once every six months, as calculated from the date of the original dispositional hearing until the hearing described in Section 366.26 is completed.”] with § 364, subd. (d) [“If the court retains jurisdiction it shall continue the matter to a specified date, not more than six months from the time of the hearing . . . .”]; see also 42 U.S.C. § 675(5)(B) [under federal law judicial or administrative review of each dependent child’s case must be held no less than every six months].)