Meghan McG. was 16 years old, in high school, and living with her parents when, on April 2, 2005, she had sexual intercourse with 17-year-old Paul M.,
[…] (Michael M. v. Giovanna F. (1992) 5 Cal.App.4th 1272, 1278 [7 Cal.Rptr.2d 460].)
“An unwed father’s rights and duties under the UPA substantially depend on whether he is a ‘presumed father’ within the meaning of section 7611.” (Michael H., supra, 10 Cal.4th at pp. 1050-1051.) In general, a man can achieve a presumed father status under section 7611, subdivisions (a) through (d), if he and the mother married or attempted to marry in a ceremony either before or after the birth or he “receives the child into his home and openly holds out the child as his natural child.” (§ 7611, subd. (d).)
In an adoption proceeding, “[w]hether a biological father is a ‘presumed father’... is critical to his parental rights.”