We affirm. The language and legislative history of section 1260.040 permit a trial court to determine the legal issue
[…] DISCUSSION
Appellants challenge the judgment on the ground that section 1260.040 does not authorize the trial court to resolve the entire action and, in particular, does not permit the trial court to weigh evidence in doing so. Appellants further contend that even if section 1260.040 can be employed in the manner utilized by the trial court, substantial evidence does not support the trial court’s determination. We find no merit to these challenges. .
*1040I. The Trial Court Properly Employed Code of Civil Procedure Section 1260.040.
Section 1260.040 provides: “(a) If there is a dispute between plaintiff and defendant over an evidentiary or other legal issue affecting the determination of compensation, either party may move the court for a ruling on the issue. The motion shall be made not later than 60 days before commencement of trial on the issue of compensation. The motion shall be heard by the judge assigned for trial of the case. [j[] (b) Notwithstanding any other statute or rule of court governing the date of final offers and demands of the parties and the date of trial of an eminent domain proceeding, the court may postpone those dates for a period sufficient to enable the parties to engage in further proceedings before trial in response to its ruling on the motion. H] (c) This section supplements, and does not replace any other pretrial or trial procedure otherwise available to resolve an evidentiary or other legal issue affecting the determination of compensation.” This provision applies to actions commenced on or after January 1, 2002. (Stats. 2001, ch. 428, § 11.)