We affirm. The language and legislative history of section 1260.040 permit a trial court to determine the legal issue
[…] Appellants brought separate complaints alleging inverse condemnation, nuisance, and negligence by reason of noise, vibrations, air pollution and property damage they claimed to have suffered as a result of the extension of the 1-210 Freeway adjacent to their residences. After the case had been pending for one and one-half years, the Department moved to dismiss pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1260.040, which permits parties in an eminent domain proceeding to move for a ruling when “there is a dispute between plaintiff and defendant over an evidentiary or other legal issue affecting the determination of compensation . . . .” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1260.040, subd.