We affirm. The language and legislative history of section 1260.040 permit a trial court to determine the legal issue
[…] “A court has inherent equity, supervisory and administrative powers, as well as inherent power to control litigation and conserve judicial resources. [Citation.] Courts can conduct hearings and formulate rules of procedure where justice so demands.” (Lucas v. County of Los Angeles, supra, 47 Cal.App.4th at pp. 284-285.) Here, the trial court Implemented an appropriate procedure to determine the legal issues raised by the Department’s motion in a manner consistent with the language and legislative purpose of section 1260.040. For this reason, we further reject appellants’ argument that any pretrial disposition of their claims was limited to a motion for summary judgment. The ¡procedural mechanism implemented by section 1260.040 expressly “supplements, and does not replace any other pretrial or trial procedure otherwise available to resolve an evidentiary or other legal issue affecting the determination of compensation.” (§ 1260.040, subd. (c).) Moreover, a motion for summary judgment is not the exclusive means by which a trial court can consider evidence in resolving issues before trial. (See Cal.