*18Opinion
[…] However, the County, in its petition, asks us to reweigh these discretionary factors to reach a contrary result.
The County analyzes each factor to present a scenario in which the discretionary factors could be balanced to permit its petition to proceed, but the County has failed to demonstrate why these factors must be balanced in this manner. In other words, our review of the County’s petition reveals it fails to show the trial court abused its discretion in interpreting the factors under Code of Civil Procedure section 389, subdivision (b) to find the petition could not proceed absent Coachella and Metropolitan. We address the relevant factors.
Prejudicial Judgment
We first consider “to what extent a judgment rendered in the person’s absence might be prejudicial to him or those already parties.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 389, subd. (b), factor (1).) The trial court found a judgment against Imperial would prejudice Metropolitan and Coachella because “they would potentially loose [sic] 100,000 acre-feet per year of water intended for them—water sufficient to serve at least 200,000 households.