*18Opinion
[…] We concluded that were we to find City, Lincoln Village, and Colonial Heights to be indispensable parties, the adequacy of the EIR would escape judicial scrutiny. Ultimately, “[s]uch a *29harsh result is unnecessary where other parties have a unity of interest in the CEQA litigation.” (Deltakeeper, at p. 1109.) We determined we could not, in equity and good conscience, find the action should be dismissed. (Ibid.)
Section 21167.6.5
Shortly after we decided Deltakeeper, the Legislature enacted section 21167.6.5, which requires approval recipients to be named in CEQA litigation and states, in its entirety:
“(a) The petitioner or plaintiff shall name, as a real party in interest, any recipient of an approval that is the subject of an action or proceeding brought pursuant to Section 21167, 21168, or 21168.5, and shall serve the petition or complaint on that real party in interest, by personal service, mail facsimile, or any other method permitted by law, not later than 20 business days following service of the petition or complaint on the public agency.
“(b) The public agency shall provide the petitioner or plaintiff, not later than 10 business days following service of the petition or complaint on the public agency, with a list of responsible agencies and any public agency having jurisdiction over a natural resource affected by the project.
“(c) The petitioner or plaintiff shall provide the responsible agencies, and any public agency having jurisdiction over a natural resource affected by the project, with notice of the action or proceeding within 15 days of receipt of the list described in subdivision (b).
“(d) Failure to name potential parties, other than those real parties in interest described in subdivision (a), is not grounds for dismissal pursuant to Section 389 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
“(e) Nothing in this section is intended to affect an existing right of a party to intervene in the action.” (Italics added.)
The Trial Court’s Decision