*18Opinion
[…] DISCUSSION
Standard of Review
The County challenges the trial court’s order sustaining Metropolitan’s, Coachella’s, and San Diego’s demurrers without leave to amend. We review the indispensable party question under Code of Civil Procedure section 389 for an abuse of discretion. (Deltakeeper v. Oakdale Irrigation Dist. (2001) 94 Cal.App.4th 1092, 1106 [115 Cal.Rptr.2d 244] {Deltakeeper).) We review de novo the interpretation of a statute. {Hill v. City of Clovis (2000) 80 Cal.App.4th 438, 446 [94 Cal.Rptr.2d 901].)
Necessary and Indispensable Parties
Code of Civil Procedure section 389 governs the joinder of parties and provides, in pertinent part: “(a) A person who is subject to service of process and whose joinder will not deprive the court of jurisdiction over the subject matter of the action shall be joined as a party in the action if (1) in his absence complete relief cannot be accorded among those already parties or (2) he claims an interest relating to the subject of the action and is so situated that the disposition of the action in his absence may (i) as a practical matter impair or impede his ability to protect that interest or (ii) leave any of the persons already parties subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple, or otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of his claimed interest. If he has not been so joined, the court shall order that he be made a party.
“(b) If a person as described in paragraph (1) or (2) of subdivision (a) cannot be made a party, the court shall determine whether in equity and good conscience the action should proceed among the parties before it, or should be dismissed without prejudice, the absent person being thus regarded as indispensable. The factors to be considered by the court include: (1) to what extent a judgment rendered in the person’s absence might be prejudicial to him or those already parties; (2) the extent to which, by protective provisions in the judgment, by the shaping of relief, or other measures, the prejudice can be lessened or avoided; (3) whether a judgment rendered in the person’s absence will be adequate; (4) whether the plaintiff or cross-complainant will have an adequate remedy if the action is dismissed for nonjoinder.”
*26Subdivision (a) - of Code of Civil Procedure section 389 defines the persons who ought to be joined if possible, often referred to as “necessary parties.” A determination that a party is a necessary party is the predicate for the determination of whether the party is indispensable. Thus, subdivision (b) of section 389 sets forth the factors the court should consider in determining “whether in equity and good conscience the action should proceed among the parties before it, or should be dismissed without prejudice, the absent person being thus regarded as indispensable.”
A court must consider fairness and equity in deciding whether a party is indispensable. A court has the power to proceed with a case even if indispensable parties are not joined.