Rose v. Hudson
[…] However, Hudson did not submit a copy of our opinion in the appeal of the criminal case, and therefore Hudson did not show the reason the appeal was rejected, i.e., whether there was no deficient performance or no prejudice. Nevertheless, the pertinent point is that Rose believed Hudson performed deficiently. Rose’s appellate brief acknowledges his appeal and subsequent petitions raised issues of ineffective assistance of counsel and were rejected by the courts.

Section 352.1, subdivision (a), provides: “If a person entitled to bring an action, mentioned in Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 335) [actions other than for recovery of real property], is, at the time the cause of action accrued, imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than for life, the time of that disability is not a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action, not to exceed two years.”

Thus, the Supreme Court’s discussion of the statute of limitations was not dictum, though the demurrer in the trial court was sustained on a different ground, i.e., that the plaintiff’s criminal conviction precluded relief under principles of collateral estoppel.