*507PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Former subdivision (b) of section 6604.1 set out who was to evaluate the person, and also which statutory provisions applied to extended commitment evaluations and proceedings.
Effective September 20, 2006, these and other statutes were amended by Senate Bill No. 1128 (2005-2006 Reg. Sess.) (Stats. 2006, ch. 337, §§ 55-56; hereafter Senate Bill 1128). Section 6604 thereafter provided, in pertinent part: “If the court or jury determines that the person is a sexually violent predator, the person shall be committed for an indeterminate term to the custody of the State Department of Mental Health for appropriate treatment and confinement . . . .” Subdivision (a) of section 6604.1 provided: “The indeterminate term of commitment provided for in Section 6604 shall commence on the date upon which the court issues the initial order of commitment pursuant to that section.”