*507PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Effective September 20, 2006, these and other statutes were amended by Senate Bill No. 1128 (2005-2006 Reg. Sess.) (Stats. 2006, ch. 337, §§ 55-56; hereafter Senate Bill 1128). Section 6604 thereafter provided, in pertinent part: “If the court or jury determines that the person is a sexually violent predator, the person shall be committed for an indeterminate term to the custody of the State Department of Mental Health for appropriate treatment and confinement . . . .” Subdivision (a) of section 6604.1 provided: “The indeterminate term of commitment provided for in Section 6604 shall commence on the date upon which the court issues the initial order of commitment pursuant to that section.” Subdivision (b) of section 6604.1 contained no express reference to extended commitments, but instead designated which statutory provisions applied to evaluations performed in the event the DMH had reason to believe the committed person was no longer an SVP, and to all commitment proceedings.