Upon receipt of the report, the court shall conduct a new hearing in accordance with the views expressed in this opinion.
*380The stay of the section 366.26 hearing, previously scheduled for December 11, 2007, will remain in force and effect until the relative placement issue is heard and resolved.
McIntyre, J., and O’Rourke, J., concurred.
All statutory references are to Welfare and Institutions Code unless otherwise specified.
As a threshold matter, we find Sheena, who appeared in propria persona at the second 387 hearing, did not forfeit the section 361.3 issue by not raising it below.
Those factors are: “(1) The best interest of the child, including special physical, psychological, educational, medical, or emotional needs, [ft] (2) The wishes of the parent, the relative, and child, if appropriate, [ft] (3) The provisions of Part 6 (commencing with Section 7950) of Division 12 of the Family Code regarding relative placement, [ft] (4) Placement of siblings and half siblings in the same home, if that placement is found to be in the best interest of each of the children as provided in Section 16002. [ft] (5) The good moral character of the relative and any other adult living in the home, including whether any individual residing in the home has a prior history of violent criminal acts or has been responsible for acts of child abuse or neglect, [ft] (6) The nature and duration of the relationship between the child and the relative, and the relative’s desire to care for, and to provide legal permanency for, the child if reunification is unsuccessful, [ft] (7) The ability of the relative to do the following: [ft] (A) Provide a safe, secure, and stable environment for the child, [ft] (B) Exercise proper and effective care and control of the child, [ft] (C) Provide a home and the necessities of life for the child, [ft] (D) Protect the child from his or her parents, [ft] (E) Facilitate court-ordered reunification efforts with the parents, [ft] (F) Facilitate visitation with the child’s other relatives, [ft] (G) Facilitate implementation of all elements of the case plan, [ft] (H) Provide legal permanence for the child if reunification fails, [ft] ... [ft] (I) Arrange for appropriate and safe child care, as necessary, [ft] (8) The safety of the relative’s home . . . .” (§ 361.3, subd. (a).)
In light of this disposition, Sheena’s assignment of error regarding the denial of her section 388 petition is moot. (Cesar V. v. Superior Court, supra, 91 Cal.App.4th at p. 1036.)