Facts and Procedural History
[…] (O’Connell, supra, 41 Cal.4th at p. 1076.) The trial court did not abuse its discretion in preliminarily enjoining the enforcement of the subject ordinances.
*808Disposition
The judgment (order) is affirmed. Respondents are awarded costs on appeal.
Cornell, J., and Gomes, J., concurred.
All further undesignated section references are to the Business and Professions Code.
Penal Code section 496a also makes it a crime for a dealer in junk to buy certain metals typically used by railroads and public utilities without first “using due diligence to ascertain that the person selling or delivering the same has a legal right to do so.” Violation is punishable as a felony or a misdemeanor. (Pen. Code, § 496a, subd. (a).)
All further references to Ordinance sections refer to the Fresno County Ordinance Code unless otherwise stated.