San Diego County Health & Human Services Agency v. Laura C.
[…] A judicial determination under either statute may result in a change of placement. (See, e.g., In re Lauren R. (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 841, 861 [56 Cal.Rptr.3d 151]; In re H.G., supra, 146 Cal.App.4th 1; In re Shirley K. (2006) 140 Cal.App.4th 65 [43 Cal.Rptr.3d 897]; In re Jeremy W. (1992) 3 Cal.App.4th 1407 [5 Cal.Rptr.2d 148].) We conclude the appeal has not been rendered moot by subsequent events.

D

When a child is removed from parental custody, the child’s relatives are given preferential consideration for placement, whenever possible. (§§ 361.3, subd. (a), 16000, subd. (a), 16501.1, subd. (c)(1); see also § 309 [mandating detention with a responsible relative]; Earn. Code, § 7950, subd. (a)(1) [“Placement shall, if possible, be made in the home of a relative, unless the placement would not be in the best interest of the child.”].) The Legislature states its preference that a child who has been removed from parental custody should live in the least restrictive, most familylike setting, as close to the child’s family as possible. (§ 16000, subd. (a).) The setting must be safe for the child. (§§ 361.3, subd.