*149FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL SUMMARY
[…] The second time his attorney raised the issue, the Department agreed to arrange visits. Later, however, according to A.C.’s attorney, the child did not want to visit Carl. We do not think a GAL would have changed that outcome.
*160DISPOSITION
The order terminating parental rights is affirmed.
Hill, J., and Kane, J., concurred.
Appellant’s petition for review by the Supreme Court was denied November 19, 2008, S167188.
The mother failed to reunify with her older child, whom the dependency court ordered into long-term foster care.
Welfare and Institutions Code section 5008, subdivision (h) defines “gravely disabled” in three different contexts. First is a “condition in which a person, as a result of a mental disorder, is unable to provide for his or her basic personal needs for food, clothing, or shelter” (id., subd. (h)(1)(A)). Second is a condition in which a person has been found mentally incompetent under Penal Code section 1370, and other facts relating to a felony prosecution exist (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 5008, subd. (h)(1)(B)). Third is a “condition in which a person, as a result of impairment by chronic alcoholism, is unable to provide for his or her basic personal needs for food, clothing, or shelter” (id., subd. (h)(2)). Carl was gravely disabled pursuant to Welfare and Institutions Code section 5008, subdivision (h)(1)(A).