FYBEL, J.—Introduction
[…] *382B. Analysis of the statute’s legislative history and purposes
Because the language of section 21351, subdivision (i) is ambiguous for the reasons explained, ante, we turn to the legislative history of that subdivision to assist in determining the Legislature’s intent. (Smith v. Superior Court, supra, 39 Cal.4th at p. 83.)
Subdivision (i) was added to section 21351 in 2002. (Stats. 2002, ch. 412, § 1.) As originally introduced, section 21351, subdivision (i) would have read, “[t]he transfer is made by an instrument executed by a nonresident of California that was not signed within California.” (Legis. Counsel’s Dig., Sen. Bill No. 1575 (2001-2002 Reg.