FYBEL, J.—Introduction
[…] [|] . . . [][] (4) Any person who has a fiduciary relationship with the transferor, including, but not limited to, a conservator or trustee, who transcribes the instrument or causes it to be transcribed. [|] (5) A person who is related by blood or marriage to, is a domestic partner of, is a cohabitant with, or is an employee of a person who is described in paragraph (4).” Appellants contend the bequest of $100,000 to Weisz and the remuneration that would result to Weisz or his son from the position of running the charitable foundation or trust are donative transfers prohibited by section 21350.
*381Section 21351, subdivision (i) creates an exemption from section 21350 if “[t]he transfer is made by an instrument executed by a nonresident of California who was not a resident at the time the instrument was executed, and that was not signed within California.” (§ 21351, subd. (i).) Appellants argue section 21351, subdivision (i) does not apply if the decedent was a resident of California at the time of death. They argue that the use of two separate references in section 21351, subdivision (i) to nonresidence means that residence must be evaluated at two separate times—at the time the instrument is executed and at the time of death. This interpretation is bolstered by the language of section 21351, subdivision (e)(3), which permits the probate court to determine whether an otherwise prohibited transfer was not the product of fraud, menace, duress, or undue influence if the transfer was included in “[a]ny instrument executed by a resident of California who was not a resident at the time the instrument was executed.” As our Supreme Court has noted, “[w]here different words or phrases are used in the same connection in different parts of a statute, it is presumed the Legislature intended a different meaning. [Citation.]” (Briggs v.