FYBEL, J.—Introduction
[…] Opinion
FYBEL, J.—Introduction
The will of Joseph Clementi, Jr., was admitted to probate. He willed assets to his siblings, the drafter of his will, and to a charitable foundation or trust to *378be run by the will’s drafter, dementi’s nephew and niece, Salvatore Chimenti and Adeline DiAmbrosio (appellants) filed a petition to revoke probate. The petition was denied, and this appeal followed. We affirm.
Probate Code section 21350 generally prohibits donative transfers to the drafters of wills and their relatives. (All further statutory references are to the Probate Code.) However, section 21351, subdivision (i) creates an exemption from section 21350 if “[t]he transfer is made by an instrument executed by a nonresident of California who was not a resident at the time the instrument was executed, and that was not signed within California.” (§21351, subd. (i).) Clementi was not a California resident when he signed his will in Pennsylvania, but was a California resident at the time of his death.
We hold section 21351, subdivision (i) does not require that the transferor be a nonresident of California at the time of death.