*372We agree that the petition for probate of the will was untimely and affirm.
[…] The petition was heard on April 29, 2008, and taken under submission. By minute order of the same day, the trial court sustained Breeden’s objection, finding that the petition was untimely and denying probate of the will. (See § 8226, subd. (c).) A formal order, dated June 3, 2008, was entered to the same effect. Anderson appealed.
II
DISCUSSION
Because this appeal involves the application of a statute to undisputed facts, we independently review the trial court’s decision. (See Emeryville Redevelopment Agency v. Harcros Pigments, Inc. (2002) 101 Cal.App.4th 1083, 1095 [125 Cal.Rptr.2d 12].)
Section 8226 provides: “(a) If no person contests the validity of a will or petitions for revocation of probate of the will within the time provided in this chapter, admission of the will to probate is conclusive ....
“(b) Subject to subdivision (c), a will may be admitted to probate notwithstanding prior admission to probate of another will or prior distribution of property in the proceeding. The will may not affect property previously distributed, but the court may determine how any provision of the will affects property not yet distributed and how any provision of the will affects provisions of another will.
“(c) If the proponent of a will has received notice of a petition for probate or a petition for letters of administration for a general personal representative,[1] the proponent of the will may petition for probate of the will only within the later of either of the following time periods:
“(1) One hundred twenty days after issuance of the order admitting the first will to probate or determining the decedent to be intestate.
*374“(2) Sixty days after the proponent of the will first obtains knowledge of the will.” (Italics added.)
Here, Anderson discovered the will, “first obtaining] knowledge of [it],” on October 22, 2007. Under the 60-day rule of section 8226, subdivision (c)(2), she had until December 21, 2007, to file the petition to probate the will.