*1433Opinion
[…] At this stage of the case, the only option left for the juvenile court at the dispositional hearing was to proceed to the section 366.26 selection and implementation hearing as required by rule 5.565(f). The failure of the juvenile court to do so was error.
The juvenile court’s second error was in relying on Summer H. to justify its decision to place the children with stepgrandmother, despite the prohibition of section 361.4. An analysis of Summer H. demonstrates that it is not applicable to the facts of this case.
As stated above, the Summer H. court concluded that section 361.4 did not apply to the legal guardianship authorized by section 360, subdivision (a). The Summer H. court reached this conclusion, despite the seemingly mandatory language of section 361.4, subdivisions (b) (“Whenever a child may be placed in the home of a relative . . . [the agency] shall cause a state-level criminal records check to be conducted . . . .”) and (d)(2) (“If the criminal records check indicates that the person has been convicted of a crime . . . the child may not be placed in the home.”).