Los Angeles County Department of Children & Family Services v. Margarita S.
[…] Father and mother both argue there was no substantial risk at the time of the jurisdiction hearing that father would abuse Carlos or Linsey, because he was incarcerated. In addition, mother argues there also was no substantial risk of abuse because Carlos and Linsey already had been declared dependent children, and therefore were protected from future abuse.

*806Addressing the latter argument first, we note that it is always the case with regard to a subsequent petition that the child at issue has already been declared a dependent child. The language of section 342 requires it: “In any case in which a minor has been found to be a person described by Section 300 and the petitioner alleges new facts or circumstances, other than those under which the original petition was sustained, sufficient to state that the minor is a person described in Section 300, the petitioner shall file a subsequent petition.” Thus, the fact that a child is currently protected from further abuse simply because the child already is under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court cannot preclude the court from finding, based upon new evidence of past abuse, that the child remains at risk of abuse.