SIMS, J.—This is a tragic case in which there can be no good ending for anyone.
[…] In this case, the petition was not filed “with the court that granted the adoption petition.” Accordingly, the Yolo County Superior Court correctly ruled that it had no authority to adjudicate the petition.
Appellants offer two main arguments against our conclusion.
First, they say that where section 9100 provides that a petition “may be filed . . . with the court that granted the adoption petition,” the word “may” is permissive, not mandatory. Section 12 provides, “ ‘[sjhall’ is mandatory and ‘may’ is permissive.” In other words, appellants argue section 9100 does not require a petition to be filed “with the court that granted the adoption petition.”
For reasons that follow, we do not agree.
The sentence in which the word “may” occurs is as follows: “(a) If a child adopted pursuant to the law of this state shows evidence of a developmental disability or mental illness as a result of conditions existing before the adoption to an extent that the child cannot be relinquished to an adoption agency on the grounds that the child is considered unadoptable, and of which conditions the adoptive parents or parent had no knowledge or notice before the entry of the order of adoption, a petition setting forth those facts may be filed by the adoptive parents or parent with the court that granted the adoption petition.” (§ 9100.)