SIMS, J.—This is a tragic case in which there can be no good ending for anyone.
[…] Sess.)); (4) Assembly Committee on Human Services notes regarding the 1992 legislation; and (5) Senate Committee on Judiciary notes on the 1992 legislation. We grant the request as to the legislative history (items 3, 4 & 5), but we deny the request as to items 1 and 2 because appellants’ reply brief withdraws their contention about readoption and attaches a dismissal of those petitions. We previously granted in part appellants’ request for judicial notice of legislative history from 1990. Suffice it to say that nothing in the legislative history undercuts the interpretation of section 9100 that we derive from the statutory language.
Section 8919 provides: “(a) Each state resident who adopts a child through an intercountry adoption that is finalized in a foreign country shall readopt the child in this state if it is required by the Department of Homeland Security. Except as provided in subdivision (c), the readoption shall include, but is not limited to, at least one postplacement in-home visit, the filing of the adoption petition, the intercountry adoption court report, accounting reports, the home study report, and the final adoption order. If the adoptive parents have already completed a home study as part of their adoption process, a copy of that study shall be submitted in lieu of a second home study. No readoption order shall be granted unless the court receives a copy of the home study report previously completed for the international finalized adoption by an adoption agency authorized to provide intercountry adoption services pursuant to Section 8900. The court shall consider the postplacement visit or visits and the previously completed home study when deciding whether to grant or deny the petition for readoption.
“(b) Each state resident who adopts a child through an intercountry adoption that is finalized in a foreign country may readopt the child in this state. Except as provided in subdivision (c), the readoption shall meet the standards described in subdivision (a).
“(c)(1) A state resident who adopts a child through an intercountry adoption that is finalized in a foreign country with adoption standards that meet or exceed those of this state, as certified by the State Department of Social Services, may readopt the child in this state according to this subdivision. The readoption shall include one postplacement in-home visit and the final adoption order.
“(2) The petition to readopt may be granted if all of the following apply:
“(A) The adoption was finalized in accordance with the laws of the foreign country.
“(B) The resident has filed with the petition a copy of both of the following: