We reverse.
[…] The court viewed the severity of the drinking and driving incident as most significant, emphasizing the father’s level of alcohol consumption and his poor judgment and also taking into consideration the mother’s failure to protect. We can certainly agree that the facts of this incident were egregious. The California Supreme Court has long recognized “the horrific risk posed by those who drink and drive.” (Burg v. Municipal Court (1983) 35 Cal.3d 257, 262 [198 Cal.Rptr. 145, 673 P.2d 732]; see Health & Saf. Code, § 11760 [California Legislature has recognized that problems of inappropriate use of alcoholic beverages include “[substantial fatalities, permanent disability, and property damage resulting from driving under the influence”].) There were serious lapses in the judgment of both parents, who drank alcohol to excess while their three young children were in their care and then, despite their pronounced alcohol impairment, proceeded to have father attempt to drive the family home.