Tomlinson v. Jennings
[…] The named executor being deceased, appellant and respondent each filed petitions for probate of the will and for letters of administration with the will annexed. Appellant’s petition estimated the value of the estate’s property at slightly under $1 million.

Shortly after filing the petition for probate, appellant filed under section 11700 a petition to determine persons entitled to distribution. The petition alleged that neither Jennings nor Miller’s grandchildren were entitled to inherit under the will, which did not provide for them. However, they were asserting entitlement under section 21110, subdivision (a). That subdivision provides that if a transferee by will fails to survive the transferor, “the *1436issue of the deceased transferee take in the transferee’s place . . . .” Subdivision (b) of section 21110 qualifies subdivision (a) by providing: “The issue of a deceased transferee do not take in the transferee’s place if the instrument expresses a contrary intention or a substitute disposition. . . .”3 Appellant alleged that the will’s paragraph 7 expressed Tolman’s intention that an heir whom she had not named in the will should not inherit.

In its statement of decision, the trial court ruled in favor of respondent, and Miller’s grandchildren.