Tomlinson v. Jennings
[…] (.Estate of Salisbury (1978) 76 Cal.App.3d 635, 639 [143 Cal.Rptr. 81].) But that was not the case here.

DISPOSITION

The order under review is affirmed. Respondent shall recover costs.

Bigelow, P. J., and Rubin, J., concurred.

Judge of the Los Angeles Superior Court, assigned by the Chief Justice pursuant to article VI, section 6 of the California Constitution.

Undesignated section references are to the Probate Code.

Although affected by the order under review, Miller’s grandchildren are not parties to this appeal.

The full text of section 21110 is: “(a) Subject to subdivision (b), if a transferee is dead when the instrument is executed, or fails or is treated as failing to survive the transferor or until a future time required by the instrument, the issue of the deceased transferee take in the transferee’s place in the manner provided in Section 240. A transferee under a class gift shall be a transferee for the purpose of this subdivision unless the transferee’s death occurred before the execution of the instrument and that fact was known to the transferor when the instrument was executed. [][] (b) The issue of a deceased transferee do not take in the transferee’s place if the instrument expresses a contrary intention or a substitute disposition. A requirement that the initial transferee survive the transferor or survive for a specified period of time after the death of the transferor constitutes a contrary intention. A requirement that the initial transferee survive until a future time that is related to the probate of the transferor’s will or administration of the estate of the transferor constitutes a contrary intention. [][] (c) As used in this section, ‘transferee’ means a person who is kindred of the transferor or kindred of a surviving, deceased, or former spouse of the transferor.”

Section 92, a previous antilapse statute, closely resembled section 21110, subdivision (a).