San Francisco Human Services Agency v. N.M.
[…] Only presumed fathers are entitled to reunification services and to possible custody of the child. (In re Jerry P, supra, 95 Cal.App.4th at p. 801.) In order to become a presumed father, a man “must” fall within one of the categories enumerated in Family Code section 7611.1 (In re Vincent M. (2008) 161 Cal.App.4th 943, 954 & fn. 11 [74 Cal.Rptr.3d 755]; Francisco G. v. *727Superior Court (2001) 91 Cal.App.4th 586, 595 [110 Cal.Rptr.2d 679]; In re Zacharia D. (1993) 6 Cal.4th 435, 449 [24 Cal.Rptr.2d 751, 862 P.2d 751].)

Here, the only provision of Family Code section 7611 that might possibly apply is subdivision (d), which states a man is a presumed father if he “receives the child into his home and openly holds out the child as his natural child.” Appellant did not establish that he received E.O. and Y.O. into his home or that he openly held them out as his natural children. The record indicates appellant never lived with E.O. and Y.O. and that he ignored them the vast majority of their lives.