Larsen v. W.C. Cox & Co.
[…] On the other hand, the equities in favor of appellant W.C. Cox and Company (Cox) are slim to none. Cox is a soulless1 corporation in the business of locating missing heirs. It is acting as the attorney in fact for nine residents of Germany who claim to be Ziegler’s heirs.

After Ziegler died without a will, LaQue simply moved into Ziegler’s former home, unopposed. He did not see the need to file any claim in connection with Ziegler’s estate until about a year and three weeks after Ziegler’s death.

Alas for LaQue, Code of Civil Procedure section 366.3, subdivision (a) provides: “If a person has a claim that arises from a promise or agreement with a decedent to distribution from an estate or trust or under another *1360instrument, ... an action to enforce the claim to distribution may be commenced within one year after the date of death, and the limitations period that would have been applicable does not apply.” (Italics added.)

The trial court held that LaQue’s claim was not barred by the statute of limitations. Cox appeals.