Larsen v. W.C. Cox & Co.
[…] Petitioner is entitled to such an order.”

Ill

APPEALABILITY*

IV

LaQUE’S CLAIM TO THE HOUSE IS TIME-BARRED UNDER CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE SECTION 366.3

The relevant facts are undisputed. The key issue is the interpretation and application of Code of Civil Procedure section 366.3. “Questions of statutory interpretation, and the applicability of a statutory standard to undisputed facts, present questions of law, which we review de nova. [Citation.]” (Jenkins v. County of Riverside (2006) 138 Cal.App.4th 593, 604 [41 Cal.Rptr.3d 686] [Fourth Dist., Div. Two].)

Code of Civil Procedure section 366.3, as relevant here, provides:

“(a) If a person has a claim that arises from a promise or agreement with a decedent to distribution from an estate or trust or under another instrument, whether the promise or agreement was made orally or in writing, an action to enforce the claim to distribution may be commenced within one year after the date of death, and the limitations period that would have been applicable does not apply.

“(b) The limitations period provided in this section for commencement of an action shall not be tolled or extended for any reason[, subject to exceptions not relevant here] ...”

The trial court reasoned that the applicable statute of limitations would run from breach of the contract and that the contract had not been *1364breached.5 It is unclear exactly which statute of limitations the trial court had in mind.