Facts and Proceedings
[…] Resolution of any conflicts in the evidence and the weight to be given the evidence are matters within the authority of the [Board].’ ” (In re Burdan, supra, 169 Cal.App.4th at p. 28.)
Any parole decision by the Board is subject to review by the Governor. Article V, section 8, subdivision (b) of the California Constitution reads: “No decision of the parole authority of this State with respect to the granting, denial, revocation, or suspension of parole of a person sentenced to an indeterminate term upon conviction of murder shall become effective for a period of 30 days, during which the Governor may review the decision subject to procedures provided by statute. The Governor may only affirm, modify, or reverse the decision of the parole authority on the basis of the same factors which the parole authority is required to consider. The Governor shall report to the Legislature each parole decision affirmed, modified, or reversed, stating the pertinent facts and reasons for the action.”
Section 3041.2 sets forth the statutory procedures applicable to the Governor’s review of a parole decision. It states: