FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] The court must find “that the permanent plan for the child is that he or she will be returned and safely maintained in the home within the extended time period. The court shall extend the time period only if it finds that there is a substantial probability that the child will be returned to the physical custody of his or her parent or guardian within the extended time period or that reasonable services have not been provided to the parent or guardian.” (§ 361.5, subd. (a)(3); see also § 366.21, subd. (g).)
To conclude there is a “substantial probability” of return to the parents under section 366.21, subdivision (g), the court must find there was consistent and regular visitation by the parent and “significant progress in resolving problems that led to the child’s removal.” (§ 366.21, subd. (g)(1)(B).) In addition, the court must find the parent “has demonstrated the capacity and ability both to complete the objectives of his or her treatment plan and to provide for the child’s safety, protection, physical and emotional well-being, and special needs.” (§ 366.21, subd. (g)(1)(C).)