*108Opinion
[…] Code, § 8616.5; Welf. & Inst. Code, § 366.26, subd. (a); see also Welf. & Inst. Code, §§ 366.3, subd. (g)(7) [report for § 366.3 hearing after termination of parental rights must include “[w]hether the final adoption order should include provisions for postadoptive sibling contact pursuant to Section 366.29”], 366.29, subd. (a) [“With the consent of the adoptive parent or parents, the court may include in the final adoption order provisions for the adoptive parent or parents to facilitate postadoptive sibling contact.”].)
Section 361.7 states: “Notwithstanding Section 361.5, a party seeking an involuntary foster care placement of, or termination of parental rights over, an Indian child shall provide evidence to the court that active efforts have been made to provide remedial services and rehabilitative programs designed to prevent the breakup of the Indian family and that these efforts have proved unsuccessful.” (§ 361.7, subd. (a), italics added.) The section further provides: “What constitutes active efforts shall be assessed on a case-by-case basis. The active efforts shall be made in a manner that takes into account the prevailing social and cultural values, conditions, and way of life of the Indian child’s tribe. Active efforts shall utilize the available resources of the Indian child’s extended family, tribe, tribal and other Indian social service agencies, and individual Indian caregiver service providers.” (§ 361.7, subd. (b).) For purposes of California dependency proceedings, “Indian child” is generally “defined as provided in Section 1903 of the Indian Child Welfare Act (25 U.S.C. Sec. 1901 et seq.).” (§ 224.1, subd. (a).)