*108Opinion
[…] California appears to impose more demanding notice requirements than does ICWA. Under federal regulations, notice to the child’s tribe is only required where the identity and location of the child’s tribe is known. (25 C.F.R. § 23.11(a) (2010).) Conversely, where the identity or location of the child’s tribe cannot be determined, notice of the pendency of any involuntary child custody proceeding involving an Indian child in a state court must be sent to the appropriate area director of the BIA. (25 C.F.R. § 23.11(b) (2010).) Subdivision (d) of section 224 commands that “[i]n any case in which this code or other applicable state or federal law provides a higher standard of protection to the rights of the parent or Indian custodian of an Indian child, or the Indian child’s tribe, than the rights provided under the Indian Child Welfare Act, the court shall apply the higher standard.”
The maternal grandmother never provided the court with the name of her maternal aunt, who was not the children’s lineal ancestor, and did not bring her up again at the June 15, 2009 hearing. None of the noticed tribes received notice in Arizona.