Employment Development Department v. California Unemployment Insurance Appeals Board
[…] The entity that receives the notice has the right to petition for review within 30 days as provided in section 1222. If the employer that is determined not to be the correct employer appeals that determination, the employer continues to report employee wages until a decision on appeal is final. If the employer that is determined to be the correct employer appeals that determination, but the employer determined not to be the correct employer does not appeal, the employer determined to be correct is to report the wages until a decision on its appeal is final. (§ 1127.5, subds. (b) & (c); American Employers, supra, 154 Cal.App.4th at p. 842.)

Into this mix drops section 135.2, subdivision (b), which states that section 135.2 “shall be subject to subdivision (e) of Section 982 and subdivision (d) of Section 1127.5.” Section 1127.5, subdivision (d) states: “When a director’s determination that an individual or entity is the correct employer of employees whose wages have been reported by another individual becomes final: [f] (1) The individual or entity so determined to be the correct employer may be assessed