Employment Development Department v. California Unemployment Insurance Appeals Board
[…] Amici curiae Strategic Outsourcing, Inc., California Chamber of Commerce, and California Taxpayers’ Association filed briefs in support of Screaming Eagle and the Appeals Board. We shall affirm the judgment.

FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

This case involves the interplay between two statutes: Unemployment Insurance Code sections 135.2 and 1127.5.1 Because the parties’ contentions relate to the specific wording of each statute, we present them in their entirety.

Section 135.2 pertains to two or more businesses constituting one employing unit and states: “(a) If two or more business enterprises are united by factors *183of control, operation, and use, the [Director [of Employment Development] may determine that the business enterprises are one employing unit. [][] (1) Control of a business enterprise shall include, but not be limited to, ownership of a majority interest in an organization, ownership of the assets used to conduct the business enterprise of the organization, security arrangements or lease arrangements regarding the assets used to conduct the business enterprise of the organization, or contract when the ownership, stated arrangements, or contract provide for or allow operation of the business enterprise. [][] (2) Operation of the business enterprise, includes, but is not limited to, management, personnel policies, operating procedures, pricing, collections, and financing of the business enterprise. [][] (3) Control of two or more business enterprises shall be united if the majority interest in, or control of, each organization is in one individual, entity, association, or other organization, [f] (4) Unity of operation is evidenced by central financing, accounting, and management of each business enterprise which includes, but is not limited to, common management, personnel policies, operating procedures, pricing, collections, and financing. [][] (5) The use of two or more business enterprises shall be united if they share a general system of operation and the enterprises are organized for common purposes, and each is coordinated with, or is a part of, the entire operation. [1] (b) This section shall be subject to subdivision (e) of Section 982 and subdivision (d) of Section 1127.5.” (Italics added.)2