The latter provision sets minimum requirements only. It does not prohibit a greater allocation of time to physical education or mandate how the minimum 200 minutes must be utilized, except insofar as there shall be an “emphasis upon the physical activities for the pupils that may be conducive to health and vigor of body and mind . . . .” (§ 51210, subd. (g).)
Finally, we note also that section 51002, on which the trial court relied says, in part: “[I]t is the intent of the Legislature to set broad minimum standards and guidelines for educational programs . . . .” (§ 51002, italics added.)
In construing a statute, we give words their usual and ordinary meaning. (Hassan v. Mercy American River Hospital (2003) 31 Cal.4th 709, 715 [3 Cal.Rptr.3d 623, 74 P.3d 726].)