Moreover, two years six months of the prison time occurred after the effective date of the Board’s grant of parole. (In re Chaudhary, supra, 172 Cal.App.4th at p. 35.)
The court reversed the superior court’s order which found that the two-year six-month period that petitioner spent in prison after the effective date of the Board’s grant of parole should be credited against Penal Code section 3000.1’s five-year parole discharge eligibility requirement. (In re Chaudhary, supra, 172 Cal.App.4th at p. 35.) In reversing the lower court’s decision, the court concluded that under Penal Code section 3000.1, subdivision (a), petitioner’s period of parole was for the remainder of his life, and that a person who is subject to a parole period of life as a result of a second degree murder conviction is eligible for discharge from parole “when [he] has been released on parole from the state prison, and has been on parole continuously for . . . five years . . . since release from confinement . . . .” (§ 3000.1, subd. (b).)