People v. Smith
[…] Generally speaking, rape—as defined in section 261—is “sexual intercourse without the partner’s consent,” and “[t]he rape statute identifies seven circumstances that make sexual intercourse with someone other than a spouse nonconsensual and therefore criminal.” (People v. Linwood (2003) 105 Cal.App.4th 59, 70 [129 Cal.Rptr.2d 73].) Subdivision (a)(2) of section 261 *207criminalizes as rape sexual intercourse “[w]here it is accomplished against a person’s will by means of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the person or another.” In other words, that subdivision criminalizes forcible rape. Subdivision (a)(3) of section 261 criminalizes sexual intercourse “[wjhere a person is prevented from resisting by any intoxicating or anesthetic substance, or any controlled substance, and this condition was known, or reasonably should have been known by the accused.” Subdivision (a)(4) of section 261 criminalizes sexual intercourse “[w]here a person is at the time unconscious of the nature of the act, and this is known to the accused.” A person is “unconscious of the nature of the act” when the person is “incapable of resisting” due to various circumstances, including (but not limited to) being “unconscious or asleep.” (§ 261, subd. (a)(4)(A).)